Get started16 Dee Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £237,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Dee Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Dee Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,762
Street avg £3,066
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2024Most recent
£237,000
+16.5%over 5 years26 July 2019
£203,500
+23.7%over 4 years20 August 2014
£164,500
+73.2%over 10 years30 October 2003
£95,000
+82.7%over 7 years24 October 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XP: £320,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO24 2SF
Closest school
0.4 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.