Get started32 Acomb Wood Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 2XN). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1487 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 21.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
32 Acomb Wood Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2020
Planning history at 32 Acomb Wood Drive is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell 1no. Oak (T3) and 1no. Cypress and cut back overhanging branches of 2no. Oaks and 3no. Ash - protected by Tree Preservation Order No.10
32 Acomb Wood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 11 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 32 Acomb Wood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,148
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Up to 1m crown reduction of 1no. Laurel and 1no. Japanese Maple (rear gdn) - trees protected by Tree Preservation Order 10
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 August 2017Most recent
£435,000
+36.4%over 5 years29 February 2012
£319,000
+6.3%over 5 years25 August 2006
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XN: £285,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO24 2YB
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.