Get started6 Acomb Wood Drive is a semi-detached house in York (YO24 2XN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Acomb Wood Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 6 Acomb Wood Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,426
Street avg £3,231
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Girvan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£270,000
+45.9%over 7 years29 May 2015
£185,000
+12.1%over 4 years2 July 2010
£165,000
+23.6%over 5 years16 July 2004
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 2XN: £285,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO24 2PT
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodthorpe Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.