Get started22 Principal Rise is a five-bedroom detached house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1UF). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 196 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 83 EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £631,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 22 Principal Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£631,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 22 Principal Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,219
Street avg £2,455
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Middlethorpe Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2022Most recent
£631,000
+53.9%over 6 years3 June 2016
£410,000
+10.8%over 6 years17 July 2009
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1UF: £470,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO24 1QP
Closest school
0.2 km
York College. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.