Get started8 Samian House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 69 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 63–87 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £252,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 8 Samian House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 19 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 19 years.
8 Samian House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,659
Street avg £2,774
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Edward's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£252,500
+17.4%over 3 years5 November 2021
£215,000
+10.3%over 8 years27 September 2013
£195,000
-2.5%over 7 years28 September 2005
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1QD: £200,000 (2021–2016).
7 Samian House Tadcaster Road Dringhouses York
Sold Jul 2021
4 Samian House Tadcaster Road Dringhouses York
Sold Jun 2021
2 Samian House Tadcaster Road Dringhouses York
Sold Jan 2016
9 Samian House Tadcaster Road Dringhouses York
Sold Apr 2015
5 Samian House Tadcaster Road Dringhouses York
Sold Sept 2005
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
YO24 1EU
Closest school
0.3 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.