Get started1 Ashfield Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1QS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 16.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £249,995 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 16 years.
£249,995
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 1 Ashfield Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,329
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Moor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£249,995
+26.3%over 2 years8 November 2019
£198,000
+10.0%over 5 years24 October 2014
£180,000
+31.4%over 8 years12 June 2006
£136,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1QS: £243,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO24 1QN
Closest school
0.1 km
York College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.