Get started90a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1LT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 33.5% above the 2017 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (170 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
90a sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Fell 1no. Conifer - tree in a conservation area
90a valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 90a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,098
Street avg £3,592
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slingsby Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2017Most recent
£158,000
+58.0%over 13 years25 June 2004
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1LT: £635,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
YO24 1DU
Closest school
0.4 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB