Get started94 Tadcaster Road is a detached house in Dringhouses, York, York (YO24 1LT). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since February 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 sits 322.2% above the 1995 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 62.9% below the postcode norm.
94 Tadcaster Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
94 Tadcaster Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,192
Street avg £3,765
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slingsby Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

23 February 1995Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1LT: £635,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
YO24 1EX
Closest school
0.4 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB