Get started5 Bracken Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1JT). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 36.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold March 2019 for £315,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bracken Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey front, side and rear extension (amendment to planning permission 19/1449/FUL to include a canopy style extension to the front).
5 Bracken Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Bracken Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,506
Street avg £3,640
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Middlethorpe Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Non-material amendment to permitted application 19/01449/FUL to alter fenestration to the rear
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 March 2019Most recent
£315,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1JT: £473,220 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO24 1HX
Closest school
0.6 km
York College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB