Get started21 Bracken Road is a one-bedroom property in York (YO24 1JT). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
21 Bracken Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£325,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 7 years.
4 May 2007Most recent
£325,000
+61.7%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Middlethorpe Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

11 November 2002
£201,000
+52.3%over 2 years19 October 2000
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1JT: £473,220 (2025–2023).
YO24 1UJ
Closest school
0.6 km
York College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.