Get started6 Arndale Court is an end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 1EU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 673 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 20.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
6 Arndale Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2019
6 Arndale Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 11 years.
£228,500
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 11 years.
6 Arndale Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,657
Street avg £3,753
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pulleyn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

30 June 2016Most recent
£228,500
+5.1%over 11 years31 January 2005
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1EU: £265,000 (2024–2016).
7 Arndale Court 290 Tadcaster Road York
Sold Jan 2024
1 Arndale Court 290 Tadcaster Road York
Sold Sept 2021
4 Arndale Court 290 Tadcaster Road York
Sold Jul 2016
8 Arndale Court 290 Tadcaster Road York
Sold Jan 2016
3 Arndale Court 290 Tadcaster Road York
Sold Nov 2015
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO24 1QS
Closest school
0.7 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.