Get started298 Tadcaster Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1ET). It has a recorded floor area of 551 m² (around 5931 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band G. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73).
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in March 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 551 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £2,095,000 sits 575.8% above the 1999 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 86.7% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
298 Tadcaster Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
298 Tadcaster Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and alteration to rear window
298 Tadcaster Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£2,095,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
298 Tadcaster Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£563
Street avg £4,862
Floor Area
551 m²
Street avg 224 m²
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pulleyn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Crown reduce height of 1no. Sycamore tree by 4-5m and shape; crown reduce 1no. Yew by up to 2m - tree works in a Conservation Area
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 March 1999Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1ET: £1,300,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 8.2 t/year
Years Held
27 years
Street avg 10 years
YO24 1QP
Closest school
0.7 km
Dringhouses Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB