Get started8 White House Dale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 125% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £425,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 8 White House Dale was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 27 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 8 White House Dale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,830
Street avg £2,638
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holly Bank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£425,000
+80.9%over 7 years2 May 2017
£235,000
+20.5%over 9 years10 October 2007
£194,950
+18.2%over 1 year13 December 2005
£165,000
+120.0%over 4 years15 June 2001
£75,000
+45.6%over 3 years20 February 1998
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1EB: £335,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO24 1HX
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.