Get started6 White House Dale is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 48.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 25 EPCs). On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2023
6 White House Dale has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
6 White House Dale is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,688
Street avg £2,745
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Holly Bank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

30 May 2017Most recent
£250,000
+42.0%over 4 years26 October 2012
£176,000
+274.5%over 15 years30 June 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1EB: £335,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
YO24 1QS
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs Catholic Primary School - a Catholic Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.