Get started2 Mill Mount House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO24 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
At 230 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Across 2007–2024, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with York's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £846,000 is 19.2% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £710,000 in August 2024.
2 Mill Mount House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Installation internal platform lift between first and third floor
Latest sale on 2 Mill Mount House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£846,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 17 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 2 Mill Mount House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,087
Street avg £3,369
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Display of non-illuminated advertising hoarding - retrospective
30 August 2024Most recent
£710,000
+3.6%over 17 years29 June 2007
£685,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1BG: £315,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
YO24 1EU
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.