Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom detached house in York (YO24 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 74 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (42–74 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (50 versus a best of 77). The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 17.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2019
Flat 1 sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Notification to Crown lift 1no. Sycamore in the Conservation Area
Flat 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,149
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambridge Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 March 2016Most recent
£307,000
+7.9%over 5 years22 March 2010
£284,500
+14.0%over 4 years10 June 2005
£249,500
+24.8%over 10 months13 August 2004
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1AX: £215,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO24 1HF
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.