Get startedManor Cottage is a detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
10 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£637/sq ft) was about 315.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in July 2020.
Manor Cottage's carbon output is low for the local stock.
A recent planning application at Manor Cottage was refused — worth checking the council file.
FLAMBOROUGH CONSERVATION AREA - Fell 1 no. Beech tree due to progressive rot that has spread around the tree, is in close proximity to a building, and poses a future risk of damage and potential injury
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Manor Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,860
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
FLAMBOROUGH CONSERVATION AREA - Crown reduce 1 no. Beech tree by removing 1 no. large diseased branch and reduce crown by 2 metres to re-shape crown to prevent serious potential damage to the adjoining building and risk of injury to public
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 July 2020Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1PE: £300,000 (2023–2005).
Chalk Farm Lodge Church Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold May 2023
3 Church Farm Church Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jan 2022
Chalk Farm House Church Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Dec 2011
6 Church Farm Church Street Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jul 2002
5 Church Farm Church Street Flamborough Bridlington