Get started1 East Scar is a four-bedroom detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 44.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). At 107 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 8 EPCs).
1 East Scar's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2024
1 East Scar valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 14 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 1 East Scar lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £2,246
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

26 September 2017Most recent
£253,000
+12.4%over 2 years4 June 2015
£225,000
+21.0%over 11 years24 October 2003
£185,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1QN: £345,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
YO15 1LY
Flamborough Woodcock Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.