Get started10 East Scar is a four-bedroom detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £390,000. At 148 m² it's 20.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 10 East Scar lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £2,212
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£390,000
+64.2%over 11 years12 February 2014
£237,500
+27.7%over 10 years31 March 2003
£185,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1QN: £299,950 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO15 1QN
Flamborough Woodcock Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.