Get started9 East Scar is a four-bedroom detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 8 EPCs). Last sale on file: £299,950 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 East Scar runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,884
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2021Most recent
£299,950
+42.8%over 10 years24 June 2010
£210,000
+50.0%over 7 years28 February 2003
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1QN: £345,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO15 1LP
Flamborough Woodcock Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.