Get started39 Cambridge Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 64% above the 2025 sale of £80,500. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £80,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Cambridge Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 24 years.
£80,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 24 years.
39 Cambridge Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£805
Street avg £977
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2025Most recent
£80,500
+114.7%over 24 years26 April 2001
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7ED: £107,500 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB