Get started1 Durham Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 70.6% above the 2020 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £85,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 25 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Durham Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,037
Street avg £813
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trafalgar Sq — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2020Most recent
£85,000
+3.7%over 7 years29 April 2013
£82,000
+97.6%over 11 years18 January 2002
£41,500
+31.7%over 5 years2 February 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7PT: £117,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO12 7DE
Closest school
0.5 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.