Get started1 Gladstone Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 95.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £156,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 45 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
1 Gladstone Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,677
Street avg £1,037
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£156,000
+69.6%over 5 years11 February 2019
£92,000
-25.5%over 12 years17 January 2007
£123,500
+190.6%over 5 years30 November 2001
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7BN: £178,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
YO12 7JU
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.