Get started12 Gladstone Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 15.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Gladstone Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 12 Gladstone Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,370
Street avg £1,045
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2023Most recent
£185,000
+25.4%over 4 years29 October 2018
£147,500
+7.3%over 8 years25 June 2010
£137,500
+19.6%over 2 years4 April 2008
£115,000
+28.5%over 5 years13 December 2002
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7BN: £165,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
YO12 7RU
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.