Get started1 Cambridge Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 24.7% above the 2025 sale price. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £107,500.
1 Cambridge Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 1 Cambridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£960
Street avg £973
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

21 July 2025Most recent
£107,500
+93.7%22 May 2025
£55,500
-57.3%over 3 years20 October 2021
£130,000
+32.7%over 5 years13 May 2016
£98,000
+96.0%over 13 years13 December 2002
£50,000
+66.7%over 2 years16 May 2000
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7ED: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO12 7HW
Closest school
0.4 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.