Get started18 Cambridge Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £128,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Cambridge Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 21 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 21 years.
18 Cambridge Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,376
Street avg £963
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£128,000
+42.2%over 16 years11 August 2009
£90,000
-17.4%over 4 years7 July 2005
£109,000
+31.3%over 12 months7 July 2004
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7ED: £100,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.