Get started35 Cambridge Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £137,500.
35 Cambridge Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
35 Cambridge Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
35 Cambridge Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,348
Street avg £964
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

2 December 2024Most recent
£137,500
+14.6%over 6 years14 August 2018
£120,000
+193.0%over 19 years27 November 1998
£40,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7ED: £100,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.