Get started7 Rowan Fields is a three-bedroom detached house in Crossgates, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 132.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £375,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Rowan Fields was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
7 Rowan Fields outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,641
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rowan Fields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£375,000
+66.7%over 18 years20 November 2003
£225,000
+104.5%over 4 years8 October 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4NQ: £266,000 (2017–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO12 4UD
Closest school
0.9 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.