Get started12 Rowan Fields is a four-bedroom detached house in Crossgates, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 35% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
12 Rowan Fields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 12 Rowan Fields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £2,132
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rowan Fields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

8 June 2015Most recent
£266,000
-3.3%over 6 years29 August 2008
£275,000
+31.0%over 5 years30 May 2003
£210,000
+66.7%over 2 years16 June 2000
£125,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4NQ: £278,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO12 4LE
Closest school
0.9 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.