Get started1 Avocet Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 126.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £244,500 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2026
1 Avocet Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£244,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
1 Avocet Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £2,140
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastfield Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

31 October 2022Most recent
£244,500
+50.5%over 15 years30 August 2007
£162,500
+4.8%over 10 months27 October 2006
£155,000
+72.2%over 3 years6 January 2003
£90,000
+55.3%over 6 years23 August 1996
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4UD: £175,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO12 4JQ
Closest school
1.2 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.