Get started9 Avocet Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold July 2021 for £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Avocet Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 9 Avocet Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,612
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastfield Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

26 July 2021Most recent
£175,000
+23.7%over 14 years13 September 2006
£141,500
+97.9%over 4 years28 March 2002
£71,500
+30.1%over 6 years30 June 1995
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4UD: £244,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO12 4JH
Closest school
1.2 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.