Get started8 Avocet Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 14.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 106.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £152,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Avocet Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,452
Street avg £2,211
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastfield Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2020Most recent
£152,000
+26.7%over 4 years31 October 2016
£120,000
-9.4%over 10 years18 August 2006
£132,500
+10.4%over 2 years9 August 2004
£120,000
+100.0%over 2 years3 December 2001
£59,995
+7.2%over 1 year30 June 2000
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4UD: £244,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
1.2 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.