Get started7 Avocet Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4UD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 809 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 28.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £166,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Avocet Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2022
Extension: Side of property
Erection of a side extension to form a single storey garage and two storey bedroom and utility
7 Avocet Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Avocet Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,210
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastfield Industrial Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£166,000
+23.4%over 6 years31 January 2013
£134,500
+56.4%over 9 years2 June 2003
£86,000
+87.0%over 6 years31 October 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4UD: £244,500 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO12 4SD
Closest school
1.2 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.