Get started1 Constantine Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £382,500.
Single storey garden room extension
Latest sale on 1 Constantine Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Constantine Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,942
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Rowan Fields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£382,500
+91.3%over 20 years27 February 2004
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4LQ: £202,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO12 4QQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.