Get started5 Constantine Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2022 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Constantine Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
5 Constantine Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,443
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Rowan Fields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£215,000
+34.4%over 11 years18 March 2011
£160,000
-0.6%over 5 years25 November 2005
£161,000
+25.8%over 1 year30 April 2004
£127,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4LQ: £202,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO12 4SD
Closest school
0.7 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.