Get started10 Highfield is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £305,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Highfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 10 Highfield was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 10 Highfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,466
Street avg £1,272
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

19 April 2023Most recent
£305,000
+32.6%over 12 years9 July 2010
£230,000
+25.7%over 5 years27 May 2005
£182,995
+205.0%over 3 years20 July 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AN: £146,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
YO12 4QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.