Get started24 Highfield is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 146.7% above the 2025 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 48.5% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £60,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2008.
Loft conversion
24 Highfield's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 24 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 24 Highfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£566
Street avg £1,308
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

7 August 2025Most recent
£60,000
-53.8%over 17 years8 February 2008
£130,000
+1.6%over 3 years16 December 2004
£128,000
+146.2%over 3 years1 August 2001
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AN: £149,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.