Get started38 Highfield is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £160,000.
38 Highfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
38 Highfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 38 Highfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,481
Street avg £1,272
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

8 September 2023Most recent
£160,000
+73.0%over 19 years2 December 2003
£92,500
+122.9%over 4 years11 June 1999
£41,500
+12.2%over 1 year30 June 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AN: £146,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
YO12 4LH
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.