Get started24 Grange Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
24 Grange Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,555
Street avg £1,204
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2021Most recent
£185,000
+32.1%over 9 years10 February 2012
£140,000
-3.4%over 7 years14 January 2005
£145,000
+161.3%over 5 years22 October 1999
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AA: £193,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
YO12 4SD
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.