Get started13 Grange Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 47.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 21.5% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £118,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Grange Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 24 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 13 Grange Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£874
Street avg £1,234
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

26 February 2025Most recent
£118,000
-5.6%over 5 years3 December 2019
£125,000
-21.9%over 10 years1 October 2009
£160,000
-1.5%over 5 years9 August 2004
£162,500
+185.1%over 3 years10 April 2001
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AA: £193,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.