Get started16 Grange Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Grange Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
16 Grange Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 16 Grange Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,719
Street avg £1,197
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£220,000
+37.5%over 5 years30 November 2018
£160,000
+6.7%over 3 years9 April 2015
£150,000
-3.8%over 6 years11 April 2008
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AA: £180,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
YO12 4JQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.