Get started29 Grange Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 17.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Grange Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 29 Grange Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £1,206
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£195,000
+14.7%over 4 years8 October 2019
£170,000
+11.1%over 3 years29 April 2016
£153,000
+3.0%over 2 years1 November 2013
£148,500
+2.9%over 8 years29 July 2005
£144,300
+100.4%over 3 years10 August 2001
£72,000
+20.0%over 1 year10 March 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AA: £180,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
YO12 4JQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.