Get started11 Grange Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4AA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 36.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £181,000.
11 Grange Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Grange Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 6 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Grange Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,472
Street avg £1,208
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2020Most recent
£181,000
+16.0%over 4 years17 June 2016
£156,000
+31.1%over 1 year6 August 2014
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4AA: £193,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
YO12 4UD
Closest school
0.5 km
Scarborough University Technical College. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.