Get started18 Wrekin Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wergs, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 sits 60.3% above the 2014 sale of £370,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 19.2% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014).
18 Wrekin Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2024
18 Wrekin Drive has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Proposed alterations and extensions to front, side and rear elevations of property, together with internal alterations to room layouts on ground and first floors.
18 Wrekin Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 18 Wrekin Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,917
Street avg £2,992
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension over existing garage and internal re-configuring of accommodation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 February 2014Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8UJ: £515,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
WV6 8QD
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Perton Middle School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB