Get started51 Cranmere Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Wolverhampton (WV6 8TR). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 194 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 27 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 is 31.7% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £420,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
51 Cranmere Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 51 Cranmere Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 171 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2022Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8TR: £400,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 10 years
WV6 8QD
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Regis Church of England Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB