Get started1 Grange Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 44.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 23 EPCs). On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
1 Grange Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear, side and front extension to dwelling house
1 Grange Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
1 Grange Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,207
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

10 June 2016Most recent
£192,000
+15.7%over 12 years29 August 2003
£166,000
+80.1%over 1 year8 March 2002
£92,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8RQ: £225,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
WV6 8AJ
Turner Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.