Get started7 Grange Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tettenhall, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 27 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (27–175 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2021 for £112,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
7 Grange Road is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2021Most recent
£112,000
+49.3%over 10 years26 October 2011
£75,000
+25.0%over 8 years28 January 2003
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8RQ: £243,000 (2025–2020).
48 Grange Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2025
50 Grange Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Feb 2024
17 Grange Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2024
28 Grange Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2021
22 Grange Road Tettenhall Wolverhampton
Sold Feb 2020
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms