Get started9 Church Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Tettenhall Wood, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 5 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £352,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Ground floor side extension and first floor extension to roof with dormer windows
9 Church Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 9 Church Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,634
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

26 July 2023Most recent
£352,500
+36.1%over 6 years20 March 2017
£259,000
+3.6%over 11 years31 October 2005
£249,950
+163.1%over 6 years22 September 1999
£95,000
+8.6%over 2 years25 April 1997
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8LJ: £270,000 (2023–2013).
5 Church Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jan 2023
17 Church Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Jul 2019
15 Church Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2018
11 Church Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Dec 2015
1 Church Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2006
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
WV6 8UB
Closest school
0.2 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.