Get started14 Bromfield Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tettenhall Wood, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8JA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 81 m² this is the 13th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 16 units on file.
It hasn't traded since July 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 239.8% above the 1996 sale of £46,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 60.7% below the postcode norm.
14 Bromfield Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Bromfield Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£574
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 1996Most recent
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8JA: £160,100 (2025–2021).
3 Bromfield Court Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Sept 2025
17 Bromfield Court Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2025
26 Bromfield Court Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Feb 2023
24 Bromfield Court Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold May 2022
23 Bromfield Court Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WV6 8NT
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB