Get started9 Mount Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tettenhall Wood, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 sits 705% above the 1997 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 82.8% below the postcode norm.
9 Mount Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2022
9 Mount Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Mount Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£325
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Turner Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

20 October 1997Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 8HU: £142,500 (2024–2021).
Richmere Court Flat 5 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Aug 2024
Richmere Court Flat 3 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Feb 2024
5 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2021
Richmere Court Flat 2 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Apr 2021
7 Mount Road Tettenhall Wood Wolverhampton
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WV6 8AJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB